June, 2000
[…] Under Public Law ______, Congress has mandated that the agency maintains a core capacity in these functions.  Contracting out such activities would mean the impairment of the agency’s capacity to perform these functions.  Accordingly, contracting out these functions might affect the congressional restriction in Public Law _____ and therefore these functions should be reclassified as inherently governmental.

 

Example:  Public Law 104-262, the Veterans Healthcare Eligibility Reform Act of 1996, §1706(b)(1), requires that VA "…maintain its capacity to provide for the specialized treatment and rehabilitation needs of disabled veterans (including those with spinal cord dysfunction, blindness, amputations, and mental illness) within distinct programs or facilities…that are dedicated to the specialized needs of those veterans in a manner that (A) affords those veterans reasonable access to care and services…and (B) ensures that overall capacity…is not reduced below the capacity nationwide as of October, 1996."  [Emphases added].