June, 2000
[…] restrictions or authorizations. Under Public Law ______, Congress has mandated
that the agency maintains a core capacity in these functions. Contracting out such activities would mean
the impairment of the agency’s capacity to perform these functions. Accordingly, contracting out these functions
might affect the congressional restriction in Public Law _____ and therefore
these functions should be reclassified as inherently governmental.
Example: Public
Law 104-262, the Veterans Healthcare Eligibility Reform Act of 1996,
§1706(b)(1), requires that VA "…maintain its capacity to provide for the
specialized treatment and rehabilitation needs of disabled veterans (including
those with spinal cord dysfunction, blindness, amputations, and mental illness)
within distinct programs or facilities…that are dedicated to the specialized needs of those veterans in a manner
that (A) affords those veterans reasonable access to care and services…and (B)
ensures that overall capacity…is not reduced below the capacity nationwide as
of October, 1996." [Emphases added].
Contracting out the functions of H233---Spinal Cord Injury Services,
H203—Psychiatric Services, H221--- Social Work Services, H227—Psychological
Services, H242 --- Rehabilitation Medicine Services, H245—Blind Rehabilitation